Naturalization Approved After Three Years of Permanent Residency for Irvine Client

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS
  • Technorati
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon

We recently received an approval for one of our naturalization clients from Irvine. We represented her in adjusting her status to green card holder based on being the victim of domestic violence. Normally, lawful permanent residents must wait five years from the start of permanent resident status before they can file the N-400 application for naturalization. However, green card holders that obtain permanent resident status based on domestic violence victimization under the Violence Against Women Act are eligible to naturalize after only three years.

We filed the N-400 earlier this year and interview was conducted in the Santa Ana USCIS office earlier this month. There was a slight delay after the interview because the officer had to transfer the VAWA file from the Vermont Service Center to make sure our client was eligible for naturalization.

The interview went smoothly other than the file transfer issue. My client is excited to take her oath of citizenship later this month. If you are considering the naturalization process, contact The Nunez Firm to schedule a consultation. Managing attorney Jay Nunez will personally meet with you to help you better understand the process and what issues or problems might be expected.

Naturalization Approved for Irvine Client; Next: Petitioning for Parents in Mexico to Receive Immigrant Visas

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS
  • Technorati
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon

I recently attended a naturalization interview for an Irvine client. He had been a permanent resident for almost a decade when he decided to pursue naturalization. He came to me in late 2013 asking about the naturalization process. I explained that he was eligible for naturalization because he had been a permanent resident for over five years and he had no moral character issues during the last five years. He told me he wanted to naturalize so he could petition for his parents who still lived in South America. They had retired and he hoped to have them move to the US so they could help take care of my client’s young children.

We helped him gather the necessary documents in order to naturalize. We prepared all the forms and evidence and filed the case in December 2013. Everything processed smoothly without any delays or requests for evidence. The interview was scheduled about four months after we filed the N-400. The interview went forward in the Santa Ana office of USCIS. the officer was new, and I had never worked with her before. She conducted a relaxed and efficient interview and we were well prepared with all the necessary documents. My client passed the naturalization exams including the civics, reading and writing tests. The total time for the interview as just over a half hour.

We anticipate receiving the oath ceremony notice within the next few weeks. Once my client takes the naturalization oath, we will file I-130 visa petitions for his mother and father. We have already started putting together the necessary evidence and information so we are ready to file as soon as we have proof of my client’s US citizen status. I expect the total processing time for the I-130 visa petitions and consular interview will be around 8 months. Hopefully, his parents can arrive in the US before the end of the year.

If you are considering the naturalization process or want to petition for your parents to become permanent residents, contact The Nunez Firm to schedule a consultation. Managing attorney Jay Nunez will personally meet with you to help you better understand the process, what to expect and which options are best for you.

Naturalization Approved for Newport Beach Client

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS
  • Technorati
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon

One of our Newport Beach clients was just approved for naturalization at the interview. The client, who is originally from Germany, has been a permanent resident for the last three years and married to his wife for that entire time. We applied for naturalization by filing the N-400 in August 2013. We included evidence that the couple has lived together for the last three years along with all the necessary information and documentation.

The client works for a large company and he travels extensively as part of his work. While his travel abroad over the last three years was substantial, he did not spend more than half his time outside the United States over the last three years, so the issue was not problematic at the interview in Santa Ana.

The officer, who I’ve worked with on several naturalization cases, asked questions about travel and marriage along with the civics test questions. My client was well-prepared on what to expect at the interview, and he did an excellent job. At the end of the interview, the officer approved the case.

If you are considering the naturalization process, contact The Nunez Firm to schedule a consultation. Managing attorney Jay Nunez will personally meet with you to help you better understand how we can help you achieve the outcome you desire. We have handled countless naturalization cases over the years – some involving complex issues and others more routine.

Naturalization Approved for Orange County Client After Three Years of Permanent Residency

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS
  • Technorati
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon

One of our Santa Ana clients was approved for naturalization recently. He has been a permanent resident for three years, and we represented him through the entire process. He obtained his conditional permanent residency based on his marriage to his US citizen wife. Two years later, we helped him file the I-751 petition for removal of conditions, and the case was approved without an interview. One year later we filed the N-400 application for naturalization.

Zemanta Related Posts Thumbnail

As the spouse of a US citizen and lawful permanent resident for the past three years, he was eligible to naturalize two years earlier than most permanent residents. When we filed, we included evidence that he has lived with his wife for the past three years. The interview went smoothly and his case was approved on the spot.

We plan to move forward with petitioning for his parents. As a US citizen, he can petition for his parents and visas will be immediately available to them. Adjustment of status will be available as well because they entered the United States lawfully albeit many years ago.

The client and his family are very excited to be moving forward with the parents green cards. They have lived in the United States for many years, have paid taxes and worked hard, and have raised their children here.

If you are considering naturalization, contact The Nunez Firm to schedule a consultation. Managing attorney Jay Nunez will help you better understand the process and whether you stand a good chance of being approved. Every year we help our clients obtain green cards or US citizenship. Let our experience assist you in the complicated immigration process.

Anaheim Clients Have I-485 Applications Approved as the Parents of US Citizen Son; Green Cards Issued

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS
  • Technorati
  • LinkedIn
  • StumbleUpon

Two of our Anaheim clients were approved for adjustment of status to permanent resident status. Their son, who was born in the United States, turned 21 years old over the summer, and shortly after his birthday we filed for his parents adjustment of status.

Because the parents entered the United States legally using tourist visas in the late 1980s, they were eligible to adjust status to green card holders without having to leave the United States or qualify under INA 245i.

As a general rule, if an alien is an immediate relative of a US citizen, and the alien entered the US legally, adjustment of status is an option. The most recent entry into the US is the most important. In some cases, an alien that entered the US without a visa, may be eligible to adjust status. Two examples involve INA 245i and Quilantan adjustments.

In the present case, my clients entered the US using B-1 tourist visas in the late 1980s. They overstayed the six month authorized stay and never left the United States. In 1992, the wife gave birth to a son in California.

Zemanta Related Posts Thumbnail

Because the couple never left the US, their last entry into the US was legal. Therefore, when their son turned 21 years old, they became eligible to adjust status through him. We filed the necessary evidence along with the I-130 visa petitions and I-485 adjustment applications, and three months later a joint interview for both parents was held in the Santa Ana office of USCIS.

The officer was someone I’ve worked with on many cases. He is always professional and polite and his understanding of the immigration laws is top-notch. He asked some questions about their immigration history, time spent outside the US and criminal history. My clients had no criminal issues whatsoever which made the interview go more smoothly. At the end of the interview, he told them he was approving their case and they would receive their green cards within a few weeks.

My clients were extremely happy, and they invited me out to lunch afterwards. They talked about being able to visit family in their home country for the first time in almost 25 years. The wife planned to look for a new job now that she had employment authorization and could work anywhere she wanted. They asked questions about naturalization and being able to apply for their parents to come to the US. It was nice to see them so excited about their future.

If you are considering the green card process, contact The Nunez Firm to schedule a consultation. I am happy to meet with you and help you better understand which options are available. There are many rumors out there about immigration processes, new laws and fees, and I enjoy helping people obtain a good understanding of how the immigration laws apply to them.